Sci - Math Month Celebration

The Sci-Math Month was held last September, with the theme, “Science for the People: Enabling Technologies for Sustainable Development”.  According to Mr. Fortunato T. Dela Peña, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology, the aim of this is to draw attention to scientific knowledge and technological applications that has a great impact on the lives of Filipinos through the kind of development that can bring about positive, meaningful, and sustainable change.

The Science and Mathematics Department of Binangonan Catholic College conducted great range of events and activities that will motivate the students to engage in Science and Mathematics at home and in the classroom.

The celebration started with an opening program together with the students and faculty members.  Moreover, different contests were conducted weekly starting with the Sci- Math Trivia followed by the Science and Mathematics Quiz Bee and the On-the-Spot Poster Making Contest (Science), Math Jingle, Rubik’s Cube and Damath  (Mathematics).

The Science and Mathematics Month celebration ended with a culminating activity and program.  In between presentation is another Science activity, the Grand Symbo. Likewise, a battle of the champion of Rubik’s cube for the Mathematics Department was also conducted.  Awarding of certificates of winners and participants of the competitions was given.

As agreed upon the Activity Coordinators: Mr. Jerome Villaflores from the the Grade School Department, Mrs. Jennifer T. Bautista from the Junior High School and Mr. Jaymar P. Villegas, Senior High School Department headed by the Institutional Activity Coordinator, Mr. Vergel S. Ojeda  decided to have a Regional Festival for the annual celebration of Foundation Day this year. Featuring the festivals from Tacloban City, Kalibo Aklan, Davao City, Baguio City, Malaybalay City, Marinduque, General Santos City, and Cebu City.

Science Quiz Bee

Name

Section

Place / Award

1.      Kervin Kirk P. Fermato

Grade 7- St. Jude Thaddeus

1st

2.      Katrina Yllarie M. Ke

Grade 7- St. Andrew

2nd

3.      Kate M. Ayson

Grade 7 – St. Matthew

3rd

   

1.      Jullienne R. Agpaoa

Grade 8 – St. Ambrose of Milan

1st

2.      John Christopher R. Antazo

Grade 8 – St. Ambrose of Milan

2nd

3.      Robert Aron P. Rivera

Grade 8 – St. John Chrysostom

3rd

   

1.      Krizha Cyrille H. Tabligan

Grade 9 – St. Therese of Avila

1st

2.      Louise Ann Rose D. Imperial

Grade 9 – St. Catherine of Siena

2nd

3.      Karl Alessandrei E. Suing

Grade 9 – St. Therese of Avila

3rd

   

1.      Allyzandra Julyana S. Dacoco

Grade 10 – St. Ignatius of Loyola

1st

2.      Jan Robin C. Manzana

Grade 10 – St. Francis of Assisi

2nd

3.      Airielle Jayne Ricamara

Airielle Jayne Ricamara

3rd

Science On the Spot Poster Making Contest

Name

Section

Place / Award

  1. Jenna G. Bacolod

Gr. 7 – St. Thomas

1st

  1. Ashley L. Cenidoza

Gr. 7 – St. James

2nd

  1. Mary Leeunise P. Sibbaluca

Gr.7 – St. Jude Thaddeus

3rd

   
  1. Samantha G. Tiraña

Gr. 8 – St. John of Chrysostom

1st

  1. Sophia Angela B. Villones

Gr. 8 – St.Therese of Lisieux

2nd

  1. Franz Danielle C. Ilog

Gr. 8 – St. Ignatius of Antioch

3rd

   
  1. Marjon T. Ison

Gr. 9 – St. Catherine of Siena

1st

  1. Engeline N. Cerda

Gr. 9 – St. Alphonsus Liguori

2nd

  1. Aniluv G. Coballes

Gr. 9 – St. Bernard of Clairvaux

3rd

   
  1. Anna Gracia M. Aseoche

Gr. 10 – St.Aloysius of Gonzaga

1st

  1. Roy Czirene M. Lirio

Gr. 10 – St. Martin of Tours

2nd

  1. Jeorgina Ricci L. Aran

Gr. 10 – St. Rose of Lima

3rd

Mathematics Quiz Bee

Name

Section

Place / Award

  1. Chanelle Kyle D. Distor

Grade 7 – St. John

1st

  1. Kris Lorin B. Aquinde

Grade  – St. Paul

2nd

  1. Mark Joshua S. Mendoza

Grade 7 – St. John

3rd

   
  1. John Christopher R. Antazo

Grade 8 – St. Ambrose of Milan

1st

  1. Sarah Angelaine L. Certeza

Grade 8 – St. Ignatius of Antioch

2nd

  1. Angeline A. Katipunan

Grade 8 – St. Ignatius of Antioch

3rd

   
  1. Asher Drew Dg. Nacar

Grade 9

1st

  1. Louise Annrose D. Imperial

Grade 9

2nd

  1. Kyla A. Mesa

Grade 9

3rd

   
  1. Carl Ivan Dl. Abonin

Grade 10

1st

  1. Angeline M. Bofill

Grade 10

2nd

  1. Regine A. Co

Grade 10

3rd

Mathematics 2×2 Rubiks’ Cube

Name

Section

Place / Award

1.      Kent David B. Romena

Grade 7

1st

  1. John Lenard Carlo U. Cerda

Grade 7

2nd

   
  1. Rycel John C. Cequeňa

Grade 8 – St. Ignatius of Antioch

1st

  1. Denber Sto. Domingo

Grade 8 – St. Lawrence of Brindise

2nd

   
  1. Don Graeo Hero F. Saguid

Grade 10

1st

  1. Aeron T. Asesor

Grade 10

2nd

  1. Jamesh Eduard Lapuz

Grade 10

3rd

Mathematics 3×3 Rubiks’ Cube

Name

Section

Place / Award

1.      Kris Lorin B. Aquinde

Grade 7

1st

  1. Vince Isaac C. Jose

Grade 7

2nd

  1. Cody Wynfred DL. Cristobal

Grade 7

3rd

   
  1. Charmaine Son

Grade 8

1st

  1. Kathryn Louer P. Arabit

Grade 8

2nd

  1. Patrick Andrei G. Leonino

Grade 8

3rd

   
  1. Dave Markko Bolido

Grade 9

1st

  1. Dea Rose C. Celada

Grade 9

2nd

   
  1. Aeron T. Asesor

Grade 10

1st

  1. Kristoffer Josh Villacora

Grade 10

2nd

  1. Gracielle Sta. Monica

Grade 10

3rd

4×4 Rubiks’ Cube

Name

Section

Place / Award

  1. Philipp Roman G. Quemuel

Grade 8

1st

  1. Dave Hendrix U. Ramos

Grade 8

2nd

   
  1. Jamesh Eduard B. Lapuz

Grade 10

1st

  1. Aeron T. Asesor

Grade 10

2nd

Damath

Name

Section

Place / Award

  1. Carl Ivan DL. Abonin

Grade 10

Champion

  1. Jan Robin C. Manzana

Grade 10

1st

  1. Ken Ashley C. Del Mundo

Grade 10

2nd

  1. Kyle Gian C. Mallari

Grade 8

3rd

Mathematics Jingle

Name

Place / Award

  1. Grade 8 – SIL

Champion

  1. Grade 8 – SCR

1st

3.      Grade 8 – STL

2nd

  1. Grade 8 – SGG

3rd

  • Binangonan Catholic College, 59 M.L. Quezon, Libis, Binangonan, 1940 Rizal
  • Tel: 652-0098
  • E-mail us: bchs1947bcc2007@gmail.com
  • @bcc1947official

Copyright © All Rights Reserved, 2020. Binangonan Catholic College

You cannot copy content of this page